Sunday, January 13, 2013

EVEREST MARKETS : Monetary Policy Week In Review – Jan. 12, 2013

Everest
    Through the first two weeks of 2013, 12 central banks have met to decide on policy, with 10 keeping rates unchanged and two cutting.
    As last year, the uneven pace of economic activity worldwide was in evidence, with Europe at the center of economic malaise while countries in Asia look forward to improving growth prospects this year and 2014.
    The Bank of Thailand’s slightly hawkish statements about the risks from credit growth and rising household debt were a bit of a surprise and even the Bank of Korea, which cut its growth forecasts, sees expansion in the second half of this year, while the Bank of Indonesia sees continued robust growth that becomes stronger this year and next.
    The improving growth prospects in Asia is giving rise to the first sliver of optimism in Europe with the European Central Bank looking to exports to support recovery later this year. And the National Bank of Poland, which cut its rate as the slowdown continues, was slightly less hawkish than last month, saying it may cut rates further if the economy continues to worsen compared with the statement that it “will” cut rates.
    The cautious optimism is also spreading to Africa, with the Central Bank of Kenya reporting that the private sector is optimistic about a strong recovery this year and Mozambique trimming the growth in its monetary base.
LAST WEEK’S (WEEK 2) MONETARY POLICY DECISIONS:


COUNTRYMSCI      NEW

      RATE  
        OLD

       RATE
       1 YEAR
          AGO
ROMANIAFM5.25%5.25%5.75%
THAILANDEM2.75%2.75%3.00%
POLANDEM4.00%4.25%4.75%
INDONESIAEM5.75%5.75%6.00%
UNITED KINGDOMDM0.50%0.50%0.50%
EURO AREADM0.75%0.75%1.00%
KENYAFM9.50%11.00%18.00%
SOUTH KOREAEM2.75%2.75%3.25%
MOZAMBIQUE9.50%9.50%15.00%
PERUEM4.25%4.25%4.25%
    Next week (Week 3) five central banks are scheduled to decide on monetary policy, including Russia, Barbados, Brazil, Serbia and Mexico. Hungary’s central bank also meets but this is not a rate-setting meeting. 

Everest

COUNTRYMSCI         
   MEETING
    
            
       RATE
       1 YEAR
           AGO
RUSSIAEM15-Jan8.25%8.00%
BARBADOS15-Jan3.00%3.00%
BRAZILEM16-Jan7.25%10.50%
SERBIAFM17-Jan11.25%9.50%
MEXICOEM18-Jan4.50%4.50%



Disclaimer The analysis we provide is based on the average estimate of price movements in one day. Does not guarantee what we deliver is actually a proper and correct. Everything that happens in the decisions you make on your trading transaction is to be Your responsibilities. Flag Counter Visit Us www.deryworldscorp.web.id

Followers

Subscribe via email

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner